Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Canton Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Canton AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Canton Ohio Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Canton OH Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Canton Crime Index 70358840.74479.3
 
Canton Violent Crimes 8131021.7553.5
Canton Murders 911.37
Canton Rapes 6784.233.1
Canton Robberies 459576.8205.8
Canton Aggravated Assaults 278349.4336.5
 
Canton Property Crimes 622278193906.1
Canton Burglaries 18122277.1813.2
Canton Larceny/Thefts 38714864.62601.7
Canton Motor Vehicle Thefts 539677.3501.5
 
Canton Arsons 1  2835.19N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Canton crime collection area population of 79,575.
  • Canton crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Canton crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Canton

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Canton crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Canton crime level is worse than national average.

 CANTON STATISTICS
 Canton Population: 80806
 Male Population: 37700
 Female Population: 43106
 Households: 32489
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.39
Canton Population
Canton Crime Level:

 MORE OH CRIME STATS
  Columbus
  Cincinnati
  Cleveland
  Dayton
  Akron
  Toledo
  Canton
  Lima
  Youngstown
  Mansfield
  Lancaster
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement